long story

•September 1, 2008 • 2 Comments

Most people go back to school shopping. That wasn’t enough for me. So I went back to ballet studio shopping. There’s a great dance store in Arcata called Threadbear, it’s where every dancer in the entire area goes. the people there are really nice and there’s great dancewear!

This time I got a waist elastic. (elastics used to see if your hips are properly alingned) I’ve never used one before so if somebody out there has any thoughts about them speak now or forever hold your peace. Anyway when I opened the little plastic box dohicky thing part of it fell on the floor and when I went to put it away I couldn’t find the lid. Did I mention I have a new cat hobbit? Yeah, she hid it from me. She was really hyper so I traded her for a catnip mouse. It all worked out. Then she tryed to make a bed out of my new leotards.

Anywho, the moral of the story is, if you have a cat, I would hide my pointe shoes if I were you!

Hi

•August 31, 2008 • 1 Comment

Sorry, I’ve been gone sooooo long.

guess what I did this summer, I went to ballet San Jose!!!!!!!!!!! It was soooooo amazing! One of the teachers even gave me a complement! it was great!

Can’t wait for school to start. I missed all my friends from freshwater school! I got the teacher I wanted and school starts tueseday.

This is going to be a great year!

Talent Show

•April 19, 2008 • Leave a Comment

I’m really excited because I’ve just been exepted into the “Stars of Tomorrow” talent show! I cheoreographed my own version of “dance of the little swans” from swan lake! My mom got me a white costume with a long skirt with feathers on the leotard that’s sooooo beautiful! She even made me the head piece!

It was really anoying though ’cause the camra guy was following me around the stage and a couple times I had to dance around him.

I won the talent show last year and I’m hoping I get an award this year too.

Cool, Weird

•March 11, 2008 • Leave a Comment

I found these awesome pointe shoes online.

splitsole.jpg

split sole!!!!

•March 2, 2008 • 1 Comment

However, this is me about a year ago in a spring show called, “Degas Ballerinas”

pointey shoes

•March 2, 2008 • Leave a Comment

I just went on pointe this fall. But my “Bloch Suprema” pointe shoes didn’t fit me as well as they could. So I just got the most beautiful new pair of “Freed Studios” but they had a crack in the box after only one class! I was soooooo bumed. However when I put my Blochs on the other day, they felt like super comfy slippers. It was so cool! But I’m looking foreward to a new pair of Freeds. Discount Dance Supply will probably give us a replacement they’re really awesome about things like that!

http://www.discountdancesupply.com

PRETTY

•March 2, 2008 • 1 Comment

OMG!!! This isn’t me but I thought this was amazing!!! Adeline Pastor is only ten years old in this clip!!! WOW!!!!